FBAR exchange rates: the Treasury's year-end rates

The rates FinCEN asks you to use, for the currencies expats hold most, with how to convert and when the 31 December 2026 rates arrive.

Updated 24 October 2026

Which rate the FBAR uses

FinCEN's instructions say to convert each account's maximum value using the Treasury's rate "for the last day of the calendar year". If Treasury has no rate for a currency, "use another verifiable exchange rate and provide the source of that rate".1 IRS Publication 5569 names the source: the Treasury Reporting Rates of Exchange.2

Those rates are published by the Treasury's Bureau of the Fiscal Service, quarterly, as foreign currency units per one US dollar.3 To convert, divide the balance by the rate, then round up to the next whole dollar.1 For example, €10,000 at the 31 December 2025 rate of 0.851 is 10,000 ÷ 0.851 = $11,750.88, reported as $11,751. The FBAR calculator does this for you.

Year-end rates for common currencies

Units of each currency per US$1, from the Treasury API.3 The last column is the 30 September 2026 quarter, shown for reference only: it isn't a year-end rate, so it isn't the FBAR rate for 2026.

CurrencyTreasury description31 Dec 20232023 FBAR31 Dec 20242024 FBAR31 Dec 20252025 FBAR30 September 2026quarterly, not for FBAR
EUREuro Zone-Euro0.9050.9610.8510.881
GBPUnited Kingdom-Pound0.7860.7970.7430.752
CADCanada-Dollar1.3261.4381.3691.418
CHFSwitzerland-Franc0.8380.9050.7920.835
AUDAustralia-Dollar1.4721.6121.4951.435
NZDNew Zealand-Dollar1.5851.7811.7331.771
MXNMexico-Peso16.94920.70417.95618.134
JPYJapan-Yen141.47156.85156.61157.09
SEKSweden-Krona10.03111.0069.1979.983
NOKNorway-Krone10.16611.32210.0729.59
DKKDenmark-Krone6.7447.176.3556.583
PLNPoland-Zloty3.9244.1083.593.846
CZKCzech Republic-Koruna21.73123.53820.10120.981
HUFHungary-Forint345.78395.32327.22322.34
SGDSingapore-Dollar1.321.3631.2851.277
HKDHong Kong-Dollar7.8117.7667.7847.846
CNYChina-Renminbi7.1047.2996.9986.705
INRIndia-Rupee83.16285.57789.85495.83
THBThailand-Baht34.3334.3331.6633.58
ILSIsrael-Shekel3.6193.6473.1913.074
BRLBrazil-Real4.8526.1845.4775.205
ZARSouth Africa-Rand18.42718.8516.54616.393
KRWKorea-Won1299.221473.271443.751355.01
TRYTurkey-New Lira29.54735.36542.95149.001
AEDUnited Arab Emirates-Dirham3.6733.6733.6723.673
COPColombia-Peso38734402.493773.623325
CRCCosta Rica-Colon519.22506493.36453.56
IDRIndonesia-Rupiah15372.6916067.1316649.9917865.69
PHPPhilippines-Peso55.45158.02558.91162.658
VNDVietnam-Dong24260254802629525959

Rates are as Treasury publishes them, without trailing zeros. The calculator covers every currency Treasury lists, about 145 a year.

When the 2026 rates arrive

Treasury releases the dataset quarterly; when we checked on 24 October 2026, its latest record date was 30 September 2026.3 The 31 December 2026 rates, the ones a 2026 FBAR uses, aren't out yet. We'll add them to this page and the calculator once Treasury publishes them. Until then the calculator offers 2026 only as a provisional estimate using the latest quarter.

Amendments and duplicate rows

"If current rates deviate from the published rates by 10% or more, Treasury will issue amendments", which appear as separate lines with a later effective date.3 The 31 December 2025 list has several, such as a Bulgarian lev line effective 15 January 2026. Those aren't rates for the last day of the year, so the tables and the calculator use the line dated 31 December.

Some currencies also appear more than once. The euro is listed as "Euro Zone-Euro" and again under individual countries; in every year above those lines carry the same rate. The 2024 list also has a "Cross Border-Euro" line at 0.92 beside the euro zone's 0.961; we use the euro zone line.3

Why it differs from your bank's rate

Treasury publishes these rates so government reporting uses consistent dollar figures, and says they "are not current rates of exchange".3 So the Treasury rate won't match what your bank, the ECB or a currency app showed on 31 December. For the FBAR, the Treasury rate is the one FinCEN names.1

For subscribers: the FBAR report

Skip the twelve statements per account

The slow part of an FBAR is finding each account's highest balance. Borderless Budget's FBAR report works out that balance for each account you've connected or entered, says how it was found, and converts it at these Treasury rates, for you to check against your statements. You choose which accounts go in, then download a CSV or print it.

It's available to subscribers once their first payment has gone through. During the 30-day free trial you can set up the report, but the amounts, the total, the CSV and the print view stay locked until then.

Get started

FBAR exchange rates: frequently asked questions

Sources

  1. 1. FinCEN, BSA Electronic Filing Requirements for the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (FinCEN Form 114), v1.4, January 2017, p.10. Still linked as the current line item instructions from FinCEN's FBAR page, accessed October 2026. Conversion at the rate for the last day of the calendar year, another verifiable rate with its source, rounding up.
  2. 2. IRS, Publication 5569, Report of Foreign Bank & Financial Accounts (FBAR) Reference Guide, Rev. 3-2022, p.3. Maximum Account Value.
  3. 3. US Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, Treasury Reporting Rates of Exchange, dataset and API, accessed 24 October 2026. Released quarterly; rates are foreign currency units per US dollar; amendments for moves of 10% or more appear as separate lines with a new effective date; not current rates of exchange. Table values generated from the API on the date shown at the top of this page.